blog

2018 AAGPS Sports Fixtures | AAGPS

2018 AAGPS Sports Fixtures(Could also be subject to vary – all the time affirm together with your faculty’s Sportsmaster). Key/Legend is at base of docTerm 1Saturday 3 FebruaryBASKETBALLRound 2 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Round four ODM – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 8 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v OkayROWINGTKS/PLC Regatta – SIRC (Seniors)TENNISTrial 6 – J v N, H v I, E v S, Okay v GWATER POLO1sts – no scheduled competition video games2nds – DOUBLE GAMES FOR ALL SCHOOLSN v T, Okay v I, B v N (forfeit), T v Kn, Okay v SAC, I v B (forfeit), Kn v E, W v S, SAC v E, H v C, W v J, C v S, J v H3rds – no scheduled competitors gamesMonday 5 FebruarySWIMMINGAAGPS 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Maroubra – 2pmSaturday 10 FebruaryBASKETBALLRound 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, Okay v ICRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 5 Day 1 – E v H, N v G, J v S, Okay v IGroup 2 – Recreation 9 – E v H, N v G, J v S, Okay v IROWINGTSC Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay (Seniors/Juniors)TENNISSpherical 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, Okay v IWATER POLO1sts – B v W, J v Kn, S v T, I v N, Byes: SAC v C2nds – E v W, B v H, S v T, I v N, J v Kn, Okay v C, Bye: SAC3rds – E v N, S v T, SAC v SACS, J v Kn, C v H2, Okay v H2, Bye: RMonday 12 FebruaryAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGSt Joseph’s School – 1.45pm (preceeded by 2017 welcome lunch at 12.30pm)SWIMMINGCaptain’s & MICs Dinner – The Parlour, St Joseph’s School – 6pmThursday 15 FebruaryCRICKETGPS v ASC – Canberra Grammar Faculty, ACTFriday 16 FebruarySWIMMINGGPS Qualifying #1 – Newington School –  Heat up 5.45pm onwards, Begin 6.45pmSaturday 17 FebruaryBASKETBALLRound 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 5 Day 2 – E v H, N v G, J v S, Okay v IGroup 2 – Recreation 10 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v OkayROWINGSBHS Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay (Juniors)NSW Championships – SIRC (Seniors)TENNISRound 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v OkayWATER POLO1sts – T v Kn, C v I, N v W, S v SAC, Byes: J, B2nds – N v W, C v I, T v E, S v Okay, H v Kn, SAC v B, Bye: J3rds – N v H, H2 v R, T v Kn, C v E, SACS v J, S v SAC, Bye: OkayMonday 20 FebruaryWATER POLOCIS Water Polo Trials – Knox Grammar FacultyWednesday 21 FebruaryTENNISCIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Championships – 9am-3.30pm – The King’s FacultyFriday 23 FebruarySWIMMINGGPS Qualifying #2 – Saint Ignatius’ School – Heat up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pmSaturday 24 FebruaryBASKETBALLRound 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, Okay v JCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 6 Day 1 – G v E, H v S, I v N, Okay v JGroup 2 – Recreation 11 – G v E, H v S, I v N, Okay v JROWINGGPS All Faculties Regatta – Iron Cove (Juniors)Sydney Rowing Membership Championships – SIRC (Seniors)TENNISRound 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, Okay v JWATER POLO1sts – I v J, SAC v B, W v C, N v T, Byes: Kn, S2nds – W v C, N v H, Okay v T, SAC v S, B v Kn, Bye: E3rds – E v J, SAC v R, Okay v C, Kn v SACS, H v S, N v H2, Bye: TFriday 2 MarchSWIMMINGGPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Heat up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pmFriday 2 MarchSWIMMINGGPS Competitors #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pmSaturday 3 MarchBASKETBALLRound 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, Okay v NCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 6 Day 2 – G v E, H v S, I v N, Okay v JGroup 2 – Recreation 12 – S v G, E v I, J v H, Okay v NROWINGSaint Ignatius’ School Gold Cup – Lane Cove (Juniors/Seniors)TENNISRound 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, Okay v NWATER POLO1sts – I v SAC, Kn v C, B v T, S v W, Byes: N v J2nds – B v T, I v SAC, Kn v C, Okay v J, H v W, E v S, Bye: N3rds – SACS v S, H v T, E v SAC, Kn v C, Okay v R, J v H2, Bye: NSunday four MarchCRICKETGPS v CAS – (GPS to host) – Shore enjoying fields, NorthbridgeMonday 5 MarchCRICKETISA v GPS – (ISA to host) – St Pius Enjoying Fields (NOT AT  CHATSWOOD)Dreadnought Street, Oxford Falls, 9am arrival, 10am begin.Tuesday 6 – Thursday eight MarchCRICKETNSW All Faculties Open Boys Cricket Championships (Three day competition) – BathurstFriday 9 MarchSWIMMINGGPS Competitors #2 – SOPAC – Heat up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pmSaturday 10 MarchBASKETBALLRound 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 7 ODM – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 13 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v OkayROWINGShore Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay (Juniors/Seniors)TENNISRound 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v OkayWATER POLO1sts – I v S, W v J, N v C, B v Kn, T v SAC, No Byes2nds – N v C, T v SAC, I v S, B v W, J v E, Bye: H, Kn, Okay3rds – H1 v Okay, E v S, H2 v J, N v C, R v Kn, T v SAC, Bye: SACSMonday 12 MarchBASKETBALLGPS Basketball Trials – Saint Ignatius’ School – 4pm-6pmWednesday 14 MarchBASKETBALLGPS Training and Dinner – Saint Ignatius’ School TBC (Dinner begins 6pm)Saturday 17 MarchROWINGGPS Head of the River – 9am – SIRC (Seniors, Y10 VIIIs)Monday 19 MarchWATER POLONSW All Faculties 17yr & Beneath Water Polo ChampionshipsWednesday 21 MarchTENNISGPS v CAS (GPS to host) – Shore enjoying fields, NorthbridgeBASKETBALLGPS v ISA (GPS to host) – Newington School – 5.30PMFriday 23 MarchSWIMMINGGPS Competition #3 – Venue SOPAC – Heat Up 5.45pm; Begin 6.45pmWINTER SPORT BEGINSLegend:GPS Faculties – A – The Armidale Faculty, E – Shore Faculty, G – Sydney Grammar Faculty, H – Sydney Boys High Faculty, I – Saint Ignatius’ School, J – St Joseph’s School, Okay – The King’s Faculty, N – Newington School, S – The Scots SchoolCAS Faculties – Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)Other Faculties – St Andrews Cathedral Faculty (SACS), Reddam Home (R) St Patrick’s School (SPC), Oakhill School (O), St Pius X School (SPX), Kinross Wolaroi (KW), Marist Canberra (MC), St Gregory’s Campbelltown (SGC)Saturday 24 MarchCROSS COUNTRYTrial 1: Newington School Invitational – Sydney Park – 10amFOOTBALL1ST & 2ND XI GPS – InternalsRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS – Internals3RD XV GPS – Internals, SGS – Tens EventVOLLEYBALLInternalsMonday 26 MarchAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGSydney Boys High Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre, 5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046Begins – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)SWIMMINGGPS Staff Choices Assembly – Aspinall Ballroom, The Scots SchoolTENNISNSW All Faculties Tennis – Day 1 – Pizzey CupTuesday 27 MarchTENNISNSW All Faculties Tennis – Day 2 – Pizzey CupWednesday 28 MarchBASKETBALLGPS v CAS (hosted by CAS) – Waverley SchoolSWIMMINGGPS Swimming Staff Presentation Evening – Previous Boys Lecture Theatre, Newington School – 5.30pm-7.30pmFriday 30 March – Monday 2 AprilEASTER – NO SPORTWednesday 4 AprilSWIMMINGCIS Swimming Championships – Session 1 – SOPAC – 6pm – 9.30pmThursday 5 AprilSWIMMINGCIS Swimming Championships – Session 2 – SOPAC – 9am – four.30pmSaturday 7 AprilCROSS COUNTRYCompetition 1 – W & SAC Invitational – Centennial Park – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – Internals, SGS v SPCRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals; TSC – Sevens Event3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Internals, SGS v SPCVOLLEYBALLC v H, G v B, N v Kn, SAC v S, T v I, Okay v WTERM 1 ENDSTERM 2 STARTSWed 2 MightVOLLEYBALLCIS Open Boys Volleyball Trials – Three.30pm – 6.30pmFriday four MightVOLLEYBALLCIS 15 years & beneath Volleyball Trials – Three.30pm – 6.30pmSaturday 5 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetition 2 – Barker School Invitational – North Rdye Widespread, 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Spherical 1 – S v H, G v E, Okay v J, I v NRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v SSC, Kn v E, Okay v B, J v STAG/SGC, W v I, N v OAK3RD XV –  Internals, Trials – G v SAC, H v I, KWS v AVOLLEYBALLB v N, T v S, W v G, I v C, SAC v Okay, H v KnFriday 11 MightSWIMMINGNSW All Faculties Secondary Championships – SOPAC – 9am – 4pmSaturday 12 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetition 3 – Knox Invitational – St Ives, 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 2 – N v S, J v E, I v Okay, H v GRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals, Trials – N v S, J v E/SAC, I v Okay3RD XV – Trials – Internals, Trials – A v G, H v SPX3RD XV – Trials – A v G, H v SPXVOLLEYBALLNon Competition video games – Okay v N, I v G, S v HMonday 14 MightBASKETBALLCIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Trials – venue TBC – 10am-3pmSaturday 19 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetition four – Scots School Invitational – North Ryde Widespread, 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 3 – G v S, E v H, Okay v N, J v IGPS Squad Selection Assembly 4pm – SGSRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v W, E v B, Okay v Kn, T/SPC v J, STAG/SPX v N3RD XV – Trials – SGC v G, S v H, A v CSVOLLEYBALLW v H, T v N, SAC v G, S v C, Kn v Okay, I v BSunday 20 MightFOOTBALLFootball GPS 16 Years & Underneath Squad selection Trials – Buchanan Fields, NC – eight.00-10.00amSaturday 26 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetitors 5 – Cranbrook Invitational – Centennial Park, 9amGPS Choice Trials for CISFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Spherical four – E v S, G v Okay, N v J, H v IRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – STAG/SPX v S, E v T, SSC/KWS v Okay, B/OAK v J, I v Kn, N v W3RD XV – Internals, Trials – C v G, N v H, SGC v AVOLLEYBALLN v S, Okay v G, H v ISunday 27 MightFOOTBALLGPS Groups’ Coaching and Dinner – St Joseph’s School, Hunters Hill – 2.30pm – 7.30pm TBCMonday 28 MightFOOTBALLCIS Secondary Open Boys Soccer Championships – Day 1 – Valentine ParkCIS Underneath 16 Football Championships – Valentine ParkTuesday 29 MightFOOTBALLCIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 2 – Valentine ParkSaturday 2 JuneCROSS COUNTRYCompetitors 6 – St Ignatius’ Invitational – Riverview, 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v I, H v Okay, G v JRUGBY1ST & 2ND XV – Trials – S v Okay, W v E, KGS v J, SPC/C v I, TGS v N3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v A, E v I, H v Okay, G v JVOLLEYBALLSAC v I, T v Okay, Kn v S, G v C, W v N, H v BMonday four JuneBASKETBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Basketball Championships – CIS v CCC v CHS (hosted by CHS) – venue TBC – 9am-3pmFriday 8 JuneVOLLEYBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Volleyball Tri-Collection ChampionshipsSaturday 9 JuneLONG WEEKEND – NO SPORTThursday 14 JuneCROSS COUNTRYCIS Cross Nation Championships – Japanese Creek – 8am – Three.30pmSaturday 16 JuneCROSS COUNTRYTrial 2 – King’s Relay – The King’s Faculty, 8am (NOTE EARLY START)FOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Spherical 2 – S v G, Okay v E, J v H, N v IRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – J v S, E v Okay, I v N3RD XV – GPS Competitors Spherical 2 – S v G, E v Okay, H v J, I v AVOLLEYBALLN v G, S v I, Okay v HMonday 18 JuneAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGSydney Grammar Faculty – 1.45pmSaturday 23 JuneCROSS COUNTRYCompetitors 7 – St Joseph’s School Invitational – North Ryde Widespread, 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competitors Spherical  Three  – I v S, E v J, Okay v G, H v NRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competitors Round 1 – S v N, E v J, Okay v I3RD XV – GPS Competition Round Three – S v I, E v J, Okay v G, A v HREPRESENTATIVE TEAMS SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED (PM) AND ADDED TO WEBSITE – GPS 1ST XV, 2ND XV, BLUE, WHITEVOLLEYBALLKn v G, T v H, SAC v N, Okay v C, S v B, I v WSunday 24 JuneRUGBYConsultant Groups Assembly, Medical Evaluation, allocation to Coaches, mild training – 1pm – The Scots SchoolMonday 25 JuneFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Soccer Championships – Day 1NSW 16 Years & Underneath TrialsRUGBYRepresentative Teams Coaching Three.30pm, Dinner 6pm – St Joseph’s School –  GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS 3RD XVTuesday 26 JuneFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Soccer Championships – Day 2RUGBYGPS White v GPS Blue XV – St Joseph’s School – 12.30pmGPS 2ND XV v CAS 2ND XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s School – 1.45pmGPS 1ST XV v CAS 1ST XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s School – 3pmWednesday 27 June 2018Cross NationNSW All Faculties – Japanese Creek – 9amThursday 28 JuneRUGBYGPS White v CJRU U18s – 5.30pm Boronia Park, Hunters HillGPS Blue v SJRU U18s – 6.45pm – Boronia Park, Hunters HillGPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS XV – coaching venue TBA – Three.30pmFriday 29 JuneRUGBYGPS 2ND XV v CHS 2ND XV – 2.00pm – David Phillips Subject UNSW, Gwea & Banks Ave, DaceyvilleGPS 1ST XV v CHS 1ST XV – Three.10pm – David Phillips Subject UNSW, Gwea & Banks Ave, DaceyvilleSaturday 30 JuneRUGBYNSWRU Groups announcedTERM II ENDSTERM III STARTSMonday 23 JulyRIFLE SHOOTINGAAGPS Apply Day – Hornsby Rifle VaryTuesday 24 JulyRIFLE SHOOTINGAAGPS Championships Day 1 – Hornsby Rifle RangeWednesday 25 JulyRIFLE SHOOTINGAAGPS Championships Day 2 – Hornsby Rifle VaryFriday 27 JulyCROSS COUNTRYNSW All Faculties Championships – Japanese Creek – 9amSaturday 28 JulyCROSS COUNTRYTrial 3 – Trinity Relay – Ewen Park, 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competitors Round  four  – H v S, E v G, Okay v I, J v NRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competitors Spherical 2 – I v S, Okay v E, J v N3RD XV – GPS Competitors Spherical 4 – H v S, E v G, Okay v I, J v AVOLLEYBALLS v G, Okay v I, H v NSaturday 4 AugustCROSS COUNTRYCompetitors 8 – SBHS Invitational, Centennial Park, 9amGPS v CASFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competitors Round  5 – S v E, J v Okay, I v H, N v GRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competitors Spherical Three – S v E, J v Okay, N v I3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 5 – S v E, J v Okay, H v I, G v AVOLLEYBALLT v G, SAC v H, Wv S, C v N, I v Kn, Okay v BSaturday 11 AugustCROSS COUNTRYComp 9 – Shore Invitational – Long Reef Seashore, 9am (NOTE NEW VENUE)FOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  6 – J v S, H v E, N v Okay, G v IRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Spherical four – S v J, E v I, N v Okay3RD XV – GPS Competition Spherical 6 – S v J, E v H, Okay v A, G v IVOLLEYBALLS v H, N v Okay, G v ISaturday 18 AugustCROSS COUNTRYCompetition 10 – AAGPS Championships – SGS to Host – Sydney Park 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competitors Round  7 – Okay v S, E v N, I v J, G v HRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Spherical 5 – Okay v S, N v E, I v J3RD XV – GPS Competitors Round 7 – Okay v S, E v A, I v J, G v HVOLLEYBALLOkay v S, N v I, G v HFriday 24 AugustCROSS COUNTRYNational Cross Nation Championships – QueenslandSaturday 25 AugustATHLETICS – GPS/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #1SOPAC (am) – SAC (host Monitor); T(Host Subject) – B, Kn, SAC, T, J, S, I, SPX, SPC, REDES Marks (am) – H, G (host Monitor); CS (Host  Area) – C, W, H, G, E, Okay, NMonday 27 AugustAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGNewington School – 1.45pmSaturday 1 SeptemberATHLETICS – GPS/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #2SOPAC (am) – NC (host  Monitor); SPC (Host s Area) – SAC, B, Kn, T, N, H, G, E, Okay, SPX, SPCES Marks (am) – SJC (host Monitor); RED & SPY (Host Area) – C, W, S, J, I, SACS, SPY, OXL, CHEV, REDSaturday eight SeptemberATHLETICS – GPA/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #ThreeSOPAC (am) – TKS (Host monitor); CHEV & OXL (Jav, Discus, Shot); SACS (Long & High Bounce); SPC (Host  Subject) – C, B, Kn, W, J, N, Okay, E, SPC, SACS, OXL, CHEVES Marks – ES Marks (am) – SIC (host Monitor); SPX (Host Area) – SAC, T, G, H, S, I, SPXMonday 10 SeptemberBASKETBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Basketball NSW Champion Faculty Finals (Hosted by CCC) venue TBCTuesday 11 SeptemberFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Cup Finals DaySaturday 15 SeptemberATHLETICS – GPA/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #4SOPAC – S (host  Monitor); Kn (Hostl Subject) – SAC, Kn, T, B, G, H, I, SES Marks –  E (host faculty Monitor); W (Host faculty Area) – W, C, E, N, Okay, JSaturday 22 SeptemberATHLETICSAAGPS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS – SOPAC – 9amTuesday 25 SeptemberATHLETICSCIS Secondary Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 8amTERM III ENDSTERM IV STARTS*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, third XI, 14A, 15A, 16A*Group II – All other Cricket groupsSaturday 20 OctoberBASKETBALLTrial 1 Raschke Cup and Yeend Defend – J v H, I v S, G v E, Okay v NCRICKETGroup 1 – Trial 1 – J v H, I v S, E v G, N v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, Okay v NTENNISTrial 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, Okay v NWATER POLO1st Grade – Trial 1 – Newington School Pool
N v S, I v J, J v N, S v I, N v I
2nd Grade – Trial 1- Newington School Pool
E v Okay, Okay v H, S v I, H v E, N v SMonday 22 OctoberAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGSaint Ignatius’  School – 1.45pmCRICKETCIS U15s Boys Cricket Group Selection – Trial Day 1Tuesday 23 OctoberCRICKETCIS U15s Boys Cricket Workforce Choice – Trial Day 2Saturday 27 OctoberBASKETBALLTrial 2 Raschke Cup and Yeend Defend – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Trial 2 – E v I, H v N, G v J, S v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v OkayTENNISTrial 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v OkayWATER POLO1st Grade Trial 2
T v N @ T; I v S @ I; n v W @ Kn; SAC v J @ REAC; B v Bye
2nd Grade Spherical 1
E v H, W v C @ N; T v N @ T; I v S @ S; Kn v B @ Kn; SAC v J @ REAC; Okay v ByeROWING
Junior Head of the Parramatta RiverFriday 2 November
ROWING
GPS Sculling Trials – SIRC – Three.30pm approx.Saturday Three NovemberBASKETBALLTrial Three Raschke Cup and Yeend Defend – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Round 1 – H v I, E v J, S v N, Okay v GGroup 2 – Recreation 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v OkayTENNISTrial 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v OkayWATER POLO1st Grade Round 1
N v J @ N; T v B @ T; I v SAC @ I; Kn v S @ Kn; W v Bye
2nd Grade Round 2
N v J @ N; T v B @ T; I v SAC @ I; Kn v S @ Kn; E v W @ Kn; H v Okay @ REAC; C v ByeROWINGSt Joseph’s School Regatta – SIRC
Seniors & Yr 10 VIII (pointscore)Saturday 10 NovemberBASKETBALLTrial four Raschke Cup and Yeend Defend – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 2 Day 1 – G v S, J v N, H v E, I v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 4 – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v OkayTENNISTrial four – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v OkayWATER POLO1st Grade
N v SAC @ N; T v W @ T; Kn v J @ Kn; B v S @ REAC; I v Bye
2nd Grade
N v SAC @ N; T v H @ T; I v E @ I; Kn v J @ Kn;  v C @ Kn; B v S @ REAC; W v ByeROWINGSydney Grammar Faculty Regatta – SIRC
Senior, Yr 10 VIII, Yr 9 QuadsSaturday 17 NovemberBASKETBALLTrial 5 Raschke Cup and Yeend Defend – S v G, N v J, E v H, Okay v ICRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 2 Day 2 – G v S, J v N, H v E, I v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, Okay v ITENNISTrial 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, Okay v IWATER POLO1st Grade
N v I @ N; S v W @ I; Kn v SAC @ Kn; J v B @ Kn; T v Bye
2nd Grade
N v I @ N; T v Okay @ T; S v W @ I; J v B @ Kn; Kn v H @ Kn; SAC v C @ REAC; E v ByeROWINGThe Scots School Regatta – SIRC
Senior, Yr 10 VIII, Yr 9 QuadsFriday 23 November
SWIMMING
Convenor’s Invitation Meet
5.45 warm-up, 6.45pm begin @ NCSaturday 24 NovemberBASKETBALLTrial 5 Raschke Cup and Yeend Defend – E v I, H v N, G v J, S v OkayAll other Baskeball teams – Spherical 1 – I v E, N v H, J v G, Okay v SCRICKETGroup 1 – Round  3 Day 1 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 6 – I v E, N v H, J v G, Okay v STENNISTrial 6 – I v E, N v H, J v G, Okay v SWATER POLO1st Grade
N v W @ N; T v I @ T; Kn v B @ Kn; S v SAC @ REAC; J v Bye
2nd Grade
N v W @ N; T v I @ T; B v H @ Kn; Kn v C @ Kn; E v Okay @ Kn; S v SAC @ REAC; J v ByeROWINGNewington School Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay
Junior Quads and Yr 10 VIIIThursday 29 NovemberAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGUU & Faculties Club – Three.30pmNOTE: AGM moved to 11/2/2019.Saturday 1 DecemberBASKETBALLRaschke Cup and Yeend Defend Finals – Fixtures to be confirmed (based mostly on results)
E v     @ Shore
I v       @ SIC
H v     @ SBHS
Okay v     @ TKSCRICKETGroup 1 – Round Three Day 2 – E v N, I v G, H v S, Okay v JGroup 2 – Recreation 7 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v OkayTENNISTrial 7 – TBCWATER POLO1st Grade – all games Bye
2nd Grade solely (double header)
All games to be played at Newington School
w v I; Cv B; E v T; n v SAC; J v Okay; H v SAC; Okay v S; N v Kn; H v S; T v W; J v C; B v EROWINGTBCSCHOOL YEAR ENDS*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A*Group II- All other Cricket groupsSCHOOL TERM DATES 2018The Armidale Faculty (A)30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 13/12Shore  Faculty (E)30/1 – 12/four; 1/5 – 27/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 7/12Sydney Grammar Faculty (G)30/1 – 12/four ;  30/4 – 29/6; 24/7 – 26/9; 15/10 – 6/12Sydney Boys Excessive Faculty (H)30/1 – 13/four; 1/5 – 6/7; 24/7 – 28/9; 15/10 – 19/12Saint Ignatius’ School (I)30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 28/9; 16/10 – 6/12St Joseph’s School (J)31/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – four/12The King’s Faculty (Okay)1/2 – 12/four; 1/5 – 29/6; 24/7 – 28/9; 16/10 – 6/12Newington School (N)29/1 – 13/four; 30/4 – 29/6; 23/7 – 28/9; 15/10 – 6/12The Scots School (S)30/1 – 13/4; 1/5 – 29/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 6/12SCHOOL WET WEATHER CONTACTS (CHECK SCHOOL WEBSITES FIRST)The Armidale Faculty (A):  Mr W Caldwell87 Douglas Road, Armidale 2350(02) 6776-5820Faculty website: www.as.edu.auShore (E): Mr M J TicehurstBlue Road, North Sydney 20599956-1134, 9956-1135 (ww)Faculty web site: www.shore.nsw.edu.auSydney Grammar Faculty (G):  Mr M CurranSchool Road, Darlinghurst 20109332 5832, 9990 8129 (ww)Faculty website: www.sydgram.nsw.edu.auSydney Boys High Faculty (H):  Mr S MarcosMoore Park, Surry Hills 2010Ph/Fax 9662 9300 (faculty change)Faculty web site: www.sydneyboyshigh.comSaint Ignatius’ School (I):  Mr A Szabo / Mr W DunnTambourine Bay Street, Lane Cove 20669882-8115 (direct); 9882-8338 (ww)Faculty website: www.riverview.nsw.edu.auSt Joseph’s School (J):  Mr M NewmanMark Road, Hunters Hill 21109816-0820 (also ww)Faculty website: www.joeys.orgThe King’s Faculty (Okay):  Mr PJ Phipps87-129 Pennant Hills Rd, North Parramatta, 21519683-8666, 9683-8443 (ww)Faculty web site: www.kings.edu.auNewington School (N):  Mr J Godfrey200 Stanmore Street, Stanmore 20489568 9424; 9432 6460 (ww)Faculty website: www.newington.nsw.edu.auThe Scots School (S):  Mr E White / Mr G PattisonVictoria Street, Bellevue Hill9391-7661, 9391-7777 (ww)Faculty web site: www.tsc.nsw.edu.auAAGPS MEETINGS 2018Monday 12 February 2018 – St Joseph’s  School – 1.45pm (12.30pm luncheon)Monday 26 March 2018 – Sydney Boys Excessive Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre 5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046, Begins – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)Monday 18 June 2018 – Sydney Grammar Faculty – 1.45pmMonday 27 August 2018 –  Newington School – 1.45pmMonday 22 October 2018 – Saint Ignatius’ School – 1.45pmThursday 29 November 2018  – Union Universities & Faculties Club – 3.30pmCricketGroup I – 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16AGroup II – All other Cricket teamsRugbyFor 2018 The Armidale Faculty (A), Sydney Grammar Faculty (G) and Sydney Boys Excessive Faculty (H) have positioned their 1st XV within the Third XV competition. Within the 3rd XV competitors, Newington School (N) won’t be getting into a group.KeyGPS FacultiesA – The Armidale Faculty, E – Shore, G – Sydney Grammar Faculty, H – Sydney Boys High Faculty, I – Saint Ignatius’ School, J – St Joseph’s School Okay – The King’s Faculty, N – Newington School, S – The Scots SchoolCAS FacultiesBarker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)Different FacultiesSt Andrews Cathedral Faculty (SACS), Reddam House (R)