blog

2017 GPS Fixtures and Venues

AAGPS SPORTS FIXTURES 2017  (may be subject to vary)(see finish for key)TERM 1Saturday 4 FebruaryBASKETBALLSpherical 2 – J v Okay, N v I, E v G, S v HCRICKETGroup 1 – Round four – ODM – J v Okay, N v I, E v G, S v HGroup 2 – Recreation 8 – J v Okay, N v I, E v G, S v HTENNISTrial 6 – J v Okay, N v I, E v G, S v HWATER POLOSpherical 6 – 1sts – I v S, T v J, N v W, Byes: SAC, Kn, BRound 6 – 2nds – Kn v H, B v SAC, Okay v C, I v S, T v J, N v WRound 6 – 3rds – C v S, N v SACS, R v H, J (B) v E (A), J (A) v E (B)Monday 6 FebruarySWIMMINGAAGPS four x 100m Medley Relay – Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Maroubra – 2pmCaptain’s & MICs Dinner – Saint Ignatius’ School – 6.30pmFriday 10 FebruarySWIMMINGGPS Competitors #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 6pm; Start 7pmSaturday 11 FebruaryBASKETBALLRound 3 – N v E, S v J, Okay v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERCRICKETGroup 1 – Round 5 Day 1 – N v E, S v J, Okay v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERGroup 2 – Recreation 9 – N v E, S v J, Okay v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERROWINGNSW State Championships – SIRC (Seniors)Sydney Boys High Faculty Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)TENNISSpherical 3 – N v E, S v J, Okay v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERWATER POLOSpherical 7 – 1sts – Kn v B, T v I, SAC v S, Byes: N, W, J – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERRound 7 – 2nds – Kn v B, C v J, W v H, T v I, N v Okay, SAC v S – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERSpherical 7 – 3rds – E (A) v SACS, C v J (B), R v J (A), H v N, E (B) v S – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERMonday 13 FebruaryAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGSt Joseph’s School – 1.45pm (preceeded by 2017 welcome lunch at 12.30pm)Friday 17 FebruarySWIMMINGGPS Qualifying #1 – Newington School – Heat up 6pm; Begin 7pmSaturday 18 FebruaryBASKETBALLSpherical 4 – G v S, I v E, N v Okay, H v JCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 5 Day 2 – N v E, S v J, Okay v G, H v IGroup 2 – Recreation 10 – G v S, I v E, N v Okay, H v J ROWINGKing’s/PLC Regatta – SIRC (Seniors,  Y10 VIII)SHORE Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads,)TENNISRound 4 – G v S, I v E, N v Okay, H v JWATER POLORound 8 – 1sts – Kn v B, T v I, SAC v S, Byes: N, W, JSpherical eight – 2nds – Kn v B, C v J, W v H, T v I, N v Okay, SAC v SRound eight – 3rds – E (A) v SACS, C v J (B), R v J (A), H v N, E (B) v SWednesday 22 FebruaryTENNISCIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Championships – 9am-Three.30pm – The King’s FacultyFriday 24 FebruarySWIMMINGGPS Qualifying #2 – Saint Ignatius’ School – Heat up 6pm; Start 7pmSaturday 25 February
CROSS COUNTRY
InternalsBASKETBALLRound 5 – G v I, Okay v S, E v J, N v HCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 6 Day 1 – G v I, Okay v S, E v J, H v NGroup 2 – Recreation 11 – G v I, Okay v S, E v J, N v HROWINGSydney Rowing Club Regatta – SIRC (Seniors)All Faculties Regatta – Iron Cove –  (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)TENNISRound 5 – G v I, Okay v S, E v J, N v HWATER POLORound 9 – 1sts – Kn v S, I v B, W v SAC, T v J (make-up video games from R7, have been byes), Bye: NRound 9 – 2nds – Kn v S, I v Okay, T v H, W v SAC, N v C, J v B,Spherical 9 – 3rds – J (A) v H, J (B) v N, E (A) v R, E (B) v C, SACS v SSunday 26 FebruaryCRICKETGPS Trials – NSW Cricket Indoor Centre – 9am-11.30amSaturday 4 MarchBASKETBALLSpherical 6 – J v N, Okay v E, S v I, H v GCRICKETGroup 1 – Round 6 – Day 2 – G v I, Okay v S, E v J, H v NGroup 2 – Recreation 12 – J v N, Okay v E, S v I, H v GROWINGRiverview Gold Cup – Saint Ignatius’ School, Lane Cove  (Seniors, Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)TENNISSpherical 6 – J v N, Okay v E, S v I, H v GWATER POLOSpherical 10 – 1sts – Kn v J, I v S (make-up games from R7, have been byes), T v B, N v SAC, Bye – WSpherical 10 – 2nds – Kn v J, I v H, T v B, C v S, W v Okay,  N v SACSpherical 10 – 3rds – N v C,  J (B) v H, E (B) v RMonday 6 MarchCRICKETNSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 1Tuesday 7 MarchCRICKETNSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 2Wednesday 8 MarchTENNISGPS v CAS – International Tennis Centre, HomebushCRICKETNSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day ThreeThursday 9 MarchCRICKETNSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day fourFriday 10 MarchCRICKETNSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 5SWIMMINGGPS Competition #2 – SOPAC – Warm up 6pm; Begin 7pmSaturday 11 MarchBASKETBALLSpherical 7 – E v S, G v N, I v J, Okay v HCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 7 – ODM – E v S, G v N, I v J, Okay v HGroup 2 – Recreation 13 – E v S, G v N, I v J, Okay v HROWINGNewington School Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)TENNISRound 7 – E v S, G v N, I v J, Okay v HWATER POLORound 11 – 1sts – N v W (make-up recreation from R7), Byes: Kn, J, T, B, SAC, I, SRound 11 – 2nds – Kn v H, Okay v C, B v SAC (make-up games from R7); Kn v C, N v H, SAC v J, S v Okay, I v B, T v W (R11) N v W, T v J, I v S (make-up video games from R7)Spherical 11 – 3rds – R v C, SACS v HMonday 13 MarchBASKETBALLGPS Basketball Trials – Saint Ignatius’ School – 4pm-6pmWednesday 15 MarchBASKETBALLGPS Coaching and Dinner – Sydney Boys High Faculty (Dinner begins 6pm)Saturday 18 MarchROWINGGPS Head of the River – 9am – SIRC (Seniors, Y10 VIIIs)Monday 20 MarchWATER POLONSW All Faculties 17yr & Beneath Water Polo ChampionshipsTENNISNSW All Faculties Tennis – Day 1 – BathurstTuesday 21 MarchTENNISNSW All Faculties Tennis – Day 2 – BathurstWednesday 22 MarchTENNISGPS v CAS – GPS to host – Shore enjoying fields, NorthbridgeFriday 24 MarchSWIMMINGGPS Competitors #Three – Venue SOPAC – Warm Up 5.45pm; Start 6.45pm – NOTE EARLY STARTBASKETBALLGPS v ISA (ISA to host) – venue TBCSaturday 25 MarchCROSS COUNTRYInternalsFOOTBALL1ST & 2ND XI GPS – INTERNALS all faculties besides: SPX v HRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS – INTERNALS3RD XV GPS – INTERNALS all faculties except: SGS Tens Event, SPX v SBHSVOLLEYBALLInternalsWednesday 29 MarchBASKETBALLGPS v CAS (hosted by GPS) – SHOREThursday 30 MarchSWIMMINGGPS Swimming Group Presentation Night – Newington School – 5.30pm-7.30pmSaturday 1 AprilCROSS COUNTRYTrial 1 – Cranbrook Invitational – Mutch Park – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI GPS – Trial 1 – except E v T, SPC v G, H v CRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS/CAS/ISA – Internals:  I, J, S; N v KWS/ASC, E v TGS/SSC, Okay absent3RD XV GPS/CAS – H v SAC; SPC v G, TAS InternalsVOLLEYBALLSpherical 1 – N v B, C v H, T v I, G v SAC, Okay v Kn, S v WMonday Three AprilAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGNewington School – 1.45pmThursday 6 AprilVOLLEYBALLCIS Open Boys Volleyball Trials – Three.30pm – 6.30pmTerm 2Saturday 22 April – Sunday 7 MightTENNISPizzey Cup – Shepparton, VictoriaSaturday 29 AprilCROSS COUNTRYTrial 2: Waverley & St Aloysius Invitational – Mutch Park – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – Trial 2 – E v I, H v Okay, N v G, J & S AbsentRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Kn v I, Okay v W, E v B, OAK v N, J & S Absent3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – E v H, TAS v KWS, SAC v GVOLLEYBALLSpherical 2 – Kn v C, T v B, SAC v W, H v Okay, G v I friendly, N v S pleasantTuesday 2 MightSWIMMINGCIS Secondary Swimming Championships – Session 1 – SOPAC – 6pm-9.30pmWednesday Three MightSWIMMINGCIS Secondary Swimming Championships – Session 2 – SOPAC – 9am-4pmSaturday 6 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetitors 1: Newington Invitational – Sydney Park – 10amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Rd 1 – N v I, Okay v G, J v S, H v ERUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – N v I, Kn v Okay, S&T v J, W v E3RD XV –  GPS/CAS Trial – C v G, TAS v HVOLLEYBALLSpherical 3 – C v Okay, S v T, I v SAC, Kn v N, B v G, H v WMonday 8 MightBASKETBALLCIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Trials – venue TBC – 10am-3pmFriday 12 MightSWIMMINGNSW All Faculty Secondary Swimming Championships – 9am – 4pmSaturday 13 MightCROSS COUNTRY Trial 2 – Knox Invitational – St Ives – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Rd 2 – I v S, J v Okay, E v N, G v HRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – I v S, Okay v E, J v W, Kn v N3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – SAC v H, G v B, TAS internalsVOLLEYBALLRound 4 – T v C, SAC v Kn, W v B, I v G, Okay v H, S v NSaturday 20 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetition 3 – Saint Ignatius’ Invitational – Riverview – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Rd 3 – Okay v I, E v J,G v S, H v NRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Okay v I, E v J, S v Kn, W v N3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – B v H, G v T, TAS internalsVOLLEYBALLRound 5 – C v I, B v S, N v SAC, H v Kn, Okay v T, W v GSunday 21 MightFOOTBALLGPS Teams’ Training and Dinner – Shore enjoying fields ‘B’ Northbridge, Dinner @ The Pavillion – 2.30pm – 7.30pmMonday 22 MightFOOTBALLCIS Secondary Open Boys Soccer Championships – Day 1 – Valentine ParkTuesday 23 MightFOOTBALLCIS Secondary Open Boys Soccer Championships – Day 2 – Valentine ParkSaturday 27 MightCROSS COUNTRYCompetition four – Barker Invitational – North Ryde Widespread – 9amGPS Selection Trials for CIS and GPS v CASFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competitors – Spherical 1 – I v N, S v Okay, J v G, E v HRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – I v W, Okay v S, J v Kn, N v E3RD XV – GPS Competitors –  Spherical 1 – I v TAS, Okay v S, J v G, H v EVOLLEYBALLSpherical 6 – C v B, SAC v T, Kn v W, I v N, H v S, Okay v GSaturday 3 JuneCROSS COUNTRYCompetitors 5 – Shore Invitational – John Fisher Park, Curl Curl – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 2 – H v I, Okay v J, G v E, N v SRUGBY1ST & 2ND XV – GPS Trial – I v J, N v Okay, S v E3RD XV – GPS Competitors – Spherical 2 – H v I, J v Okay, G v E, S v TASVOLLEYBALLSpherical 7 – N v T, S v Kn, B v I, H v SAC, C v G, W v OkayMonday 5 JuneBASKETBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Basketball Championships – CIS v CCC v CHS (hosted by CHS) – venue TBC – 9am-3pmFriday 9 JuneTENNISCIS Secondary Boys Champion Faculties Tennis Finals – 9am-3pm – Saint Ignatuis’ SchoolVOLLEYBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Volleyball Tri-Collection  ChampionshipsSaturday 10 JuneLONG WEEKEND – NO SPORTThursday 15 JuneCROSS COUNTRYCIS Cross Country Championships – Japanese Creek – 8am-3.30pmSaturday 17 JuneCROSS COUNTRYTrial 3 – Kings Relay – The King’s Faculty, Parramatta – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Spherical 3 – S v I, E v Okay, H v J, G v NRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competitors – Spherical 1 – I v N, E v Okay, J v S3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round Three – I v S, E v Okay, J v H, TAS v GVOLLEYBALLSpherical 8 – T v Kn, SAC v B, W v C, G v N, I v H, S v OkaySunday 18 JuneRUGBYRepresentative Teams Coaching & Uniform difficulty – 1pm – The Scots SchoolMonday 19 JuneAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGSaint Ignatius’ School, Cova Cottage (observe: moved from Shore) – 1.45pmFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Soccer Championships – Day 1RUGBYConsultant Teams Coaching Three.30pm, Dinner 5.45pm – SIC enjoying fields/Cova Cottage, Saint Ignatius’ School, RiverviewGPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS 3RD XVTuesday 20 JuneFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Soccer Championships – Day 2RUGBY3.15 p.m.         GPS White v GPS Blue – Knox Grammar Faculty, Turramaurra
6.15 p.m.         GPS 1st XV v CAS 1st XV – Knox Grammar Faculty, Turramaurra
four.45 p.m.         GPS 2nd XV v CAS 2nd XV — Knox Grammar Faculty, TurramaurraThursday 22 June
RUGBYGPS White v CJRU U/18s 5.30 p.m. – Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS Blue v SJRU U/18 6.45 p.m. – Boronia Park, Hunters HillGPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS XV – coaching venue TBA – 3.30pmFriday 23 JuneRUGBYGPS 2ND XV v CHS 2ND XV – Knox G/S, Curagul Fields, Bobbin Head Rd, Turramurra – 1.30pmGPS 1ST XV v CHS 1ST XV – Knox G/S, Curagul Fields, Bobbin Head Rd, Turramurra  – 2.40pmSaturday 24 JuneRUGBYNSWRU Groups announcedTERM 3Monday 17 JulyRIFLE SHOOTINGAAGPS Apply Day – Hornsby Rifle VaryTuesday 18 JulyRIFLE SHOOTINGAAGPS Championships Day 1 – Hornsby Rifle RangeWednesday 19 JulyRIFLE SHOOTINGAAGPS Championships Day 2 – Hornsby Rifle VaryFriday 21 JulyCROSS COUNTRYNSW All Faculties Championships – Japanese Creek – 9amSaturday 22 JulyCROSS COUNTRYTrial four – Trinity Relay – Ewen Park (in Hurlstone Park) – 9amFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competitors – Spherical four – I v G, Okay v H, S v J, N v ERUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Spherical 2 – S v I, Okay v J, E v N3RD XV – GPS Competitors – Round four – G v I, Okay v H, S v J, E v TASVOLLEYBALLRound 9 – B v H, C v S, Kn v I, Okay v SAC, G v T, N v WSaturday 29 JulyCROSS COUNTRYCompetition 6 – Sydney Grammar Faculty Invitational – North Ryde Widespread – 9amGPS v CASFOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Spherical 5 – I v Okay, J v E, G v S, N v HRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competitors – Spherical Three – I v Okay, J v E, N v S3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 5 – I v Okay, J v E, G v S, H v TASVOLLEYBALLRound 10 – SAC v C, Kn v B, T v W, G v S, N v H, I v OkaySaturday 5 AugustCROSS COUNTRYAAGPS Cross Nation Championships – Competition 7 – (hosted by TSC) – Upjohn Park, Rydalmere – 9am (Observe: moved from St Ives)FOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 6 – I v E, G v Okay, N v J, S v HRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Spherical 4 – I v E, S v Okay, N v J3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 6 – I v E, G v Okay, J v TAS, S v HVOLLEYBALLSpherical 11 – N v C, S v SAC, Kn v G, H v T, B v Okay, W v ISaturday 12 August FOOTBALL1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Spherical 7 – J v I, Okay v N, E v S, H v GRUGBY1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Round 5 – J v I, Okay v N, E v S3RD XV – GPS Competition – Spherical 7 – J v I, Okay v TAS, E v S, H v GVOLLEYBALLRound 12 – I v S, Okay v N, H v GFriday 18 August AAGPS Basic Committee Assembly – 1.45pm – The Scots School – The Aspinall BallroomNOTE GPS ATHLETICS has been moved to Saturday 18/8/2017 @ ES MarksSaturday 19 AugustATHLETICSGPS Invitational #1 – GPS Faculties solely – ES Marks(notice: moved from SOPAC twilight 18/8/17)CAS/ISA Invitational (word NO GPS faculties) – SOPACSaturday 26 AugustATHLETICSGPS/CAS/ISA InvitationalSOPAC –  SPC, B, Okay, T, H, G, E, NES Marks – SAC, C, W, STAG, SACS, SPY, OXL, CHEV, RED, Okay, J, I, SSaturday 2 SeptemberATHLETICSGPS/CAS/ISA InvitationalSOPAC – B, W, SPX, SPC, SACS, OXL, CHEV, C, Kn, J, N, E, OkayES Marks – SAC, STAG, T, CHEV, RED, G, H, S, IMonday 4 SeptemberFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Football Knock Out Semis and Finals v CCC, CHSSaturday 9 SeptemberATHLETICSGPS/CAS/ISA Invitational #fourSOPAC – SAC, Kn, T, B, G, E, J, IES Marks – W, C, N, Okay, H, SMonday 11 SeptemberBASKTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Basketball NSW Champion Faculty RemainingTuesday 12 SeptemberFOOTBALLNSW All Faculties Boys Cup Finals DaySaturday 16 SeptemberATHLETICSAAGPS Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 9amWednesday 20 SeptemberATHLETICSCIS Secondary Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 8amTERM fourThursday 12 OctoberATHLETICSNSW All Faculties Monitor and Subject Championships – Day 1Friday 13 OctoberATHLETICSNSW All Faculties Monitor and Area Championships – Day 2Saturday 14 OctoberATHLETICSNSW All Faculties Monitor and Subject Championships – Day 3BASKETBALLTrial 1 – S v I, J v G, N v E, Okay v HCRICKETGroup 1 -Trial 1 – S v I, G v J, E v N, H v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 1 – S v I, J v G, N v E, Okay v HTENNISTrial 1 – S v I, J v G, N v E, Okay v HWATER POLOTrial 1Sunday 15 OctoberATHLETICSNSW All Faculties Monitor and Subject Championships – Day ThreeMonday 16 OctoberAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGThe King’s Faculty – 1.45pmSaturday 21 OctoberBASKETBALLTrial 2 – H v E, G v N, S v J, I v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Trial 2 – N v J, H v I, S v E, Okay v GGroup 2 – Recreation 2 – H v E, G v N, S v J, I v OkayTENNISTrial 2 – H v E, G v N, S v J, I v OkayWATER POLOSpherical 1
1st: N v J, T v W, Kn v SAC, Byes: I, C
2nd: N v J, T v W, I v E, Kn v SAC, Okay v H, Bye: C
third: N v J, T v H2, C v H, E v Okay, Kn v SAC, Bye: SACSMonday 23 OctoberCRICKETCIS Boys Cricket Group Choice – Trial Day 1Tuesday 24 OctoberCRICKETCIS Boys Cricket Group Choice – Trial Day 2Saturday 28 OctoberBASKETBALLTrial 3 – G v S, I v E, H v J, N v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Round 1 – S v G, E v I, J v H, Okay v NGroup 2 – Recreation 3 – G v S, I v E, H v J, N v OkayROWINGAAGPS Junior Head of Parramatta (juniors) – Parramatta River
Seniors elective non-point scoreTENNISTrial 3 – G v S, I v E, H v J, N v OkayWATER POLOSpherical 2
1st: N v SAC, W v I, C v B, J v S, Byes: Kn, T
2nd: N v SAC, H v E, W v I, Kn v Okay, C v B, J v S, Bye: T
third: N v SAC, H2 v E, T v SACS, Kn v Okay, C v R, J v S, Bye: HSaturday 4 NovemberBASKETBALLTrial four – E v G, S v H, N v I, J v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Round 2 Day 1 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation four – E v G, S v H, N v I, J v OkayTENNISPrime 6 Event – The King’s Faculty
All other Tennis matches – Trial four – E v G, S v H, N v I, J v OkayWATERPOLOSpherical Three
1st: N v S, T v C, B v J, Kn v I, Byes: SAC, W
2nd: N v S, T v C, B v J, Kn v I, Okay v E, H v SAC, Bye: W
third: SACS v R, N v S, T v C, Kn v E, H v H2, Okay v SAC, Bye: JSaturday 11 NovemberBASKETBALLTrial 5 – I v J, S v N, H v G, Okay v ECRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 2 Day 2 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 5 – I v J, S v N, H v G, Okay v EROWINGSydney Grammar Faculty Regatta – SIRC – Seniors, Y10 VIII, Y9 QuadsTENNISTrial 5 – I v J, S v N, H v G, Okay v EWATERPOLORound four
1st: N v B, S v Kn, SAC v W, J v C, Byes: T, I
2nd: N v E, Okay v B, T v H, S v Kn, SAC v W, J v C, Bye: I
3rd: N v R, T v Okay, SACS v H2, E v H, S v Kn, J v C, Bye: SACSaturday 18 NovemberBASKETBALLFirst Teams (Trial 6): Raschke Cup – Venue TBCSecond Teams (Trial 6): Yeend Defend – Venue TBCAll different basketball teams: J v N, H v I, E v S, Okay v GCRICKETGroup 1 – Spherical 3 Day 1 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 6 – J v N, H v I, E v S, Okay v GROWINGSt Joseph’s School Regatta – SIRC – Seniors, Y10 VIII, Y9 QuadsTENNISRound 1 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v OkayWATERPOLO Spherical 5
1st: C v S, T v I, Kn v N, SAC v J, Byes: W, B
2nd: C v E, H v S, T v I, W v Okay, Kn v N, SAC v J, Bye: B
3rd: C v S, T v E, Kn v N, H v R, SACS v Okay, SAC v J, Bye: H2Saturday 25 NovemberBASKETBALLRound 1 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v OkayCRICKETGroup 1 – Round Three Day 2 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v OkayGroup 2 – Recreation 7 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v OkayROWINGNewington School Regatta – Hen & Hen Bay – Juniors Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIII
Seniors non-compulsory (non-point rating)TENNISRound 2 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v OkayWATERPOLORound
1st: I v B, W v Kn, SAC v C, J v T, Byes: N, S
2nd: Okay v N, J v T, E v B, I v H, W v Kn, SAC v C, Bye: S
3rd: H v SACS, H2 v S, Okay v N, J v T, E v R, SAC v C, Bye: KnFriday 1 DecemberAAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETINGUniversities, Faculties & Union Membership – 2.30pmAAGPS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGUniversities, Faculties & Union Membership – 5.00pmFriday 1 – 9 DecemberPACIFIC SCHOOL GAMES – ADELAIDEAthletics, Swimming, SoccerSaturday 3 DecemberNO OTHER SCHOOL SPORT – SCHOOL YEAR ENDS*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A*Group II- All other Cricket teamsSCHOOL TERM DATES 2017The Armidale Faculty (A)30/01 – 06/04    26/04 – 22/06    18/07 – 22/09    10/10 – 07/12Shore  Faculty (E)31/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 21/09    10/10 – 01/12Sydney Grammar Faculty (G)31/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 16/09     09/10 – 07/12Sydney Boys Excessive Faculty (H)30/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 30/06    18/07 – 22/09     09/10 – 15/12Saint Ignatius’ School (I)31/01 – 06/04    27/04 – 22/06    18/07 – 21/09     10/10 – 05/12St Joseph’s School (J)31/01 – 06/04    02/05 – 22/06    18/07 – 21/09     10/10 – 05/12The King’s Faculty (Okay)02/02 – 06/04    27/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 22/09     10/10 – 07/12Newington School (N)30/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 23/06    17/07 – 22/09     09/10 – 07/12The Scots School (S)02/02 – 07/04    27/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 21/09     12/10 – 08/12SCHOOL WET WEATHER CONTACTS (CHECK SCHOOL WEBSITES FIRST)The Armidale Faculty (A):  Mr W Caldwell87 Douglas Road, Armidale 2350(02) 6776-5820Faculty web site: www.as.edu.auShore Faculty (E): Mr M J TicehurstBlue Road, North Sydney 20599956-1134, 9956-1135 (ww)Faculty web site: www.shore.nsw.edu.auSydney Grammar Faculty (G):  Mr M CurranSchool Road, Darlinghurst 20109332 5832, 9990 8129 (ww)Faculty web site: www.sydgram.nsw.edu.auSydney Boys Excessive Faculty (H):  Mr M AldousMoore Park, Surry Hills 2010Ph/Fax 9662 9300 (faculty change)Faculty website: www.sydneyboyshigh.comSaint Ignatius’ School (I):  Mr A Szabo / Mr W DunnTambourine Bay Street, Lane Cove 20669882-8115 (direct); 9882-8338 (ww)Faculty website: www.riverview.nsw.edu.auSt Joseph’s School (J):  Mr M NewmanMark Road, Hunters Hill 21109816-0820 (additionally ww)Faculty website: www.joeys.orgThe King’s Faculty (Okay):  Mr PJ Phipps /Mr B Gavan87-129 Pennant Hills Rd, North Parramatta, 21519683-8666, 9683-8443 (ww)Faculty website: http://www.kings.edu.au/Newington School (N):  Mr J Godfrey200 Stanmore Street, Stanmore 20489568 9424; 9432 6460 (ww)Faculty web site: https://www.newington.nsw.edu.au/The Scots School (S):  Mr E White/ Mr G PattisonVictoria Street, Bellevue Hill9391-7661, 9391-7777 (ww)Faculty web site: www.tsc.nsw.edu.auAAGPS MEETINGS 2017Monday 13 February 2017 – St Joseph’s  School – 1.45pm (12.30pm luncheon)Monday 3 April 2017 – Newington School – 1.45pmMonday 19 June 2017 – Saint Ignatius’ School (moved from Shore) – 1.45pmMonday 28 August 2017 – The Scots School – 1.45pm (moved from 21/8/2017)Monday 16 October 2017 – The King’s Faculty – 1.45pmFriday 1 December 2017  – UU & SC – 2.30pmFriday 1 December 2017 – AGM – UU & SC – 5pmKeyGPS FacultiesA – The Armidale Faculty, E – Shore Faculty, G – Sydney Grammar Faculty,H – Sydney Boys Excessive Faculty, I – Saint Ignatius’ School, J – St Joseph’s SchoolOkay – The King’s Faculty, N – Newington School, S – The Scots SchoolCAS FacultiesBarker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)ISA & OTHERS: St Andrew’s Cathedral Faculty (SACS), St Patrick’s School (SPC), Oakhill School (O)St Pius X School (SPX), Kinross Wolaroi (KW), Marist Canberra (MC), St Gregory’s Campbelltown (SGC)RugbyFor 2017 The Armidale Faculty (A), Sydney Grammar Faculty (G) and Sydney Boys Excessive Faculty (H) have placed their 1st XV in the Third XV competitors. In the 3rd XV competition, Newington School (N) won’t be getting into a group.